Friday Confessions

September 30, 2011


I think I really need the "confessional" today lol. I've been too stressed out lately!

I confess...the last two nights I've had mild anxiety attacks when I've gone to bed. Who does that? I mean, it's not like I had a reason to be anxious or anything. I was going to bed lol.

I confess...I went to the doctor for my yearly check up day before yesterday.

I confess...I got my first flu shot in over 10 years. I'd always get the flu after getting the damn things so I stopped getting them. But "they" (the experts) say you can't get the flu from it so I decided to go ahead and get one.

I confess...I woke up yesterday morning with a sore throat, coughing, sneezing. The works. Damn it. Thankfully, I'm feeling a bit better this morning.

I confess...I also woke up with my shoulder (on the arm that I got the injection in) swollen twice its normal size. Before the nurse gave me the shot she asked me if I had any allergies. I told her that my only allergies are the Typhoid vaccination and Mr Bubble bubble bath (long story).

I confess...I should have been concerned when the nurse asked me how to spell Typhoid.  Anyway, after noticing how swollen my shoulder was I got out the paperwork that they gave me after I got the shot and it says that if you have an allergy to any kind of vaccination then you shouldn't get the flu shot.

I confess...I'm kind of pissed that the damn nurse didn't tell me that.

I confess...the Neptune Festival is this weekend in Virginia Beach and I'm really hoping to talk Mr Luvah Luvah into going at least one of the days! I've never been but Mr Luvah Luvah has always described it as a "thank God the tourist season is over" festival lol. They're having sand sculpting championships, a fireworks extravaganza, art shows, surfing competitions...all kinds of good stuff. Sounds like a lot of fun!

{King Neptune statue. I took this pic last March}

I confess...the community college that Mr Luvah Luvah works for (and where I'm going to get my GED) is going to be having Cas Haley performing and I'm hoping that hubs will take me. I loved Cas Haley the minute I saw him on AGT and I was so disappointed when he lost at the very end. This guy is talented y'all. Here's his first appearance on AGT.

I confess...this GED math class that I've been taking is kicking my ass. I've come home and cried twice already lol. The teacher told us Tuesday that she expects all of us to be able to take the math GED test by the end of the month. That wont be happening for me!

That's it for me y'll. I hope you all have a great weekend. If you haven't entered my Scentsy giveaway yet please do, today's the last day to enter and I'll be picking the winner tomorrow!

You So Nosey!

September 28, 2011

I've got a doctors appointment this morning that I need to get ready for so this is going to be a little rushed. I hate rushing. Makes me all kinds of frazzled. Anyway, lets get to our favorite day of the week. You know...we want to know Wednesday!

You know you want to play along! So head on over to Mamarazzi's and Queso's to grab the questions! I'm happy to say that they even used one of my questions this week! Yay! Lol the reason I choose that question is because hubby and I were talking about it a couple of weeks ago. I'm sure you'll be truly disgusted with my answer lmao!


{1} What is one thing (food or drink) that you MUST have everyday?
Well that used to be a Starbucks java chip frappuccino, but since those were adding pounds to my ass at an alarming rate I had to stop my (at least) one a day habit. I honestly thought I was going to need rehab to quit. Seriously. my answer would be tea, tea and more tea. Sweet of course.

{crack in a cup} 

{2} What is your "go to" food when you don't feel well/need comfort?

Hmmm, I'd have to say chicken and sausage gumbo. There's just something about gumbo that makes me feel a little closer to home. Of course I've got to have a side of potato salad with my gumbo, it's just not the same without it.

3} Is there a dish that you make that people request when they visit your home/a family favorite?
 I guess I'd have to say my (cocktail) meatballs. Everyone seems to like those when I make them over the holidays or for the super bowl! Or my hot crab dip, that's really good too!

{4} What are 3 foods you have TRIED, do not like and will NEVER eat again?

1. Any kind of wild game. Yes, some of it taste good but I just can't get past the idea of it.
2. Almost all seafood, I can't take the smell of it. Especially crawfish. Yuck. (I know, I know! A Cajun who doesn't like seafood is almost an oxymoron!)
 3. LIVER. Need I say more?  

and our final question comes from Dee@ HomesickCajun
{5} What's one thing that you love to eat that most people would think is weird and/or gross??
As I mentioned earlier, hubby and I were just talking about this a little while ago! When we were little my two Sisters and I used to eat peanut butter, bologna and lettuce sandwiches. Don't knock it until you try it lol, they were pretty damn good. I haven't had one in a couple of years but now that I'm thinking of it I'm hungry for one lol.  

I've been knee deep into getting ready for my GED. I swear y'all, I think algebra will be the death of me. But, at least I'm working on it right??

If y'all haven't entered my Scentsy giveaway yet, be sure to! It ends Saturday! Good luck!

WWTK and So Do You!

September 21, 2011


It's that day of the week when our inner "busy bodies" get a little peek into other bloggers lives. If you'd like to play along, go by Mamarazzi and/or Queso's pages!

1. What is your MUST SEE show?
Right now it's Son's of Anarchy! I can't miss this show y'all. I have no idea why I'm so drawn to it...

 {*sigh* Jax)

 {no idea why I love this show}

 {even better with the short hair}

 {Opie's so tough and so tender at the same time, you can't help but love him. It's funny, I'm not usually a "beard" kinda girl, but I love me some Opie!}

2. What shows are you most excited to watch this season?
Hello...those pictures above get me all kinds of excited lol. Kidding! Hubby and I are enjoying The Sing-Off and of course those Real Housewives. I guess I should mention that I'm a reality tv show slave. I can't help it, I'm addicted. Don't judge me.

3. How many hours a week do you actually watch tv?
The TV is usually on if I'm up, but it's just for the background noise. It has to be a really good show {SOA} to get me to actually pay attention for the entire show!

4. Do you think tv has gotten too "racy" (vulgar, pushing the limit, etc) ?
Nope, not at all. It's more realistic but  (in my opinion) thats how it should be. If it's not something you think your kids should be watching, don't let them watch it!

5. How many tvs do you have in your house?
2 one in the living room and one in the "man cave." Funny thing though, the flat screen is in the living room and we have a huge older tv in the "man cave", hubby wont move the PS3 into the man cave until he has a flat screen like the one in the living room. I end up spending more time in his man cave than he does.

Don't forget to go and enter my Scentsy giveaway if you haven't already!

In Case You're Wondering....

September 15, 2011

I've haven't been blogging as much as I normally do so I thought it was time for a short update, I'm sure you're all dying to know all about what's going on with me right?? Why do I hear crickets?? (lol)

Right before I left to go to Tennessee at the end of June my pain management (Fibromyalgia) doctor sent me for another MRI. I went last week and got the results of that.

Back when I was first diagnosed with Fibromyalgia I'd had a MRI done and my doctor in Louisiana said that I had (a birth defect in my brain) Chiari Malformation. But my doctor here said (after my first MRI with her) that she didn't see it, which is why she sent me for the MRI in June.

(Basically, Chiari Malformation is when part of your brain is "protruding"  through the hole in the back of your skull. At least that's the way it was explained to me.)

Turns out I do have Chiari Malformation and she is sending me to a Neurologist. She doesn't think that I need surgery but she's not sure how to proceed with my treatment (for the Fibro), she doesn't want to "make things worse." It's so confusing lol.

Yesterday I signed back up for GED classes, and I got really good news. They now offer math classes, which is awesome because there's no way I'm going to pass the math portion of the GED test without a "refresher" course. I had to retake the entrance test because it's been so long (2 years) since I've been there. I improved my scores by over 100 points from the last time that I'd taken them.

So Monday I start the math classes and  Tuesday I'll be taking the Science portion of the GED test. I'm excited to get it finished FINALLY.

We had a great visit with my Son and his girlfriend, though it was much too short. They got here on (last) Thursday, since they'd been flying all morning we just stopped for lunch and then came home for them to relax for the rest of the day.

On Friday I took them down to the OBX to see the beach and to do some shopping. It was such a gorgeous day, the weather was perfect for a walk on the beach.

(I love the OBX) 

{Rusty and I}

 {Rusty and Amanda}

 {she's so tiny next to him lol}

After the beach we did some shopping. I guess I should say they did some shopping lol. Though Rusty did buy me a gorgeous purse. I argued with him over it but he got pissed at me so I ended up getting it lol. Actually I'd picked out a plain brown purse (safe choice) but Rusty pointed out this one and turns out I love it! The kid has good taste y'all!

{sometimes it pays to listen to your kid}

On Saturday we went to Bush Gardens. We got there at 10 am and by 1 in the afternoon we were all exhausted from riding roller coasters all morning so we headed home. I don't have any pics from Bush Gardens, I didn't  bring my camera and Amanda hasn't uploaded the one pic that we did take with hers yet.

Rusty has been looking for some funny hats to buy while he was here to wear to Mud Nationals (remember his costume from last year??) He got this hat at Bush Gardens...

{King Rus}

I want to try to make him a kings robe and get him a scepter to go with it. Lol that should go over great at Mud Nationals don't ya think? My kid is nuts sometimes y'all! 

Hubby gave him this one (he bought it to wear to his daughters rehearsal dinner when she got married. It was hilarious!)

{I think he's been in North Carolina too long!}

I couldn't look at him for long in this one lol. It just gave me the jeebies. It's kind of weird seeing him with hair, he wears his really short. 
Rusty and Amanda fell asleep in the back seat of the truck, I don't know how they slept like that. My neck would have been killing me lol.

{that can't be comfortable}

I fell asleep in the front seat but my head kept bobbing and it kept waking me up lol. Poor hubby didn't get to sleep, he had to drive home lol.

Sunday we went to a friends hanger at the airport so Rusty and Amanda could see all of his antique airplanes then came home and I cooked dinner. We watched a couple of movies and just chilled for the night. On Monday morning they had to go home. 

I cried all the way home lol. Even though he's 22 he's always going to be "my baby" and I miss him already. But...all in all it was a great visit with him and it was nice meeting his girlfriend.

Be sure to go enter my Scentsy giveaway if you haven't already! It's good stuff y'all! Well, that's whats been up with me. What's been going on with y'all??

September 14, 2011


I've missed a couple of weeks of WWTKW! But not this week! If you want to play along you can go to Mamarazzi's or Queso's blog and grab the questions!

{1} What are 3 must haves for a long road trip?
Ipod, a good book and a pillow! Xanax helps too lol!

{2} What was the destination of your most recent road trip?
Last Saturday we drove up to Williamsburg for a day at Bush Gardens. It's only a 2-3 hour trip but it's long enough to be a "road trip" right??

{3} What do you miss most about home when on a trip?
My bed and my fan that I have blowing directly in my face when I go to sleep lol.

{4} What is the furthest you have traveled on a road trip?
Hmmm....I think from Louisiana to North Carolina years ago to visit extended family for Thanksgiving!

{5} Will you "stop for the largest ball of twine, etc" or are you a "hurry and get there" road tripper?
 I hate to be rushed so I'm not one of those "hurry and get there" kind of people!

Y'all be sure to go and sign up for my Scentsy Giveaway here!

Smells Like Queen Spirit...A Giveaway!

September 12, 2011

They're our stinky, smelly adorable babies and we love them, but having dogs in your home tends to make your house smell not so good.

{much like babies, they're much cuter when they're sleeping}

I'm constantly worried about my house smelling like dogs when you walk in the door. I spend a fortune on candles, air fresheners and room sprays. The  candles burn out way to fast (considering the cost) and don't even get me started on my constant worry about something catching on fire.  And the sprays just don't work as well as I'd like.

When I saw on FB a couple of weeks ago that my friend Shelly is a Scentsy Consultant I decide to ask her about Scentsy Wickless Candles since I'd never used them before. She was so informative and answered all of my questions.

Scentsy Wickless Candles are ceramic warmers that are a safe alternative to a candle. With the warmers there is no flame, there is no smoke and no lead , which means I can worry less! They are safe around kids, pets, and safe to use in your home, business, classroom, pretty much anywhere! 

Why are they so safe? The ceramic warmers use a low watt light bulb that melts specially formulated Scentsy wax that crates a long lasting aroma that fills any room.

I asked her if she would be interested in letting me host a review or a give away in my blog. Imagine my surprise when she said "Let's do both!" She's such a sweetheart! (You can read her story here.)

She told me to go to her online catalog and choose a warmer that I would like to review. There are so many cute warmers to choose from and they come in a variety of sizes, ranging form plug-ins that are perfect for bathrooms and laundry rooms all the way to full size warmers that are perfect for any size room. The one below was my choice. I love the color and has that "distressed" look. 

She also asked me what scents that I typically buy, and I'm so glad she did! With over 80 scents to choose from I don't think I would have been able to pick just one lol.  They all sound so amazing. 

I told her that I usually like cranberry, pomegranate, creme' brulee (anything that smells like a cake baking) and sandalwood. But I told her that if there was something that she thought I might like better to feel free to send that one. 

Once I gave her my choices she had my package in the mail and even with a hurricane hitting the East Coast, I received it within four days. The girl is on her toes y'all. 

Shelly's such a sweet heart that she included not one but two Scentsy Scent bars (and a sample scent) with my warmer. 

Scentsy Perfectly Pomegranate 
Dark and juicy pomegranate with a sweet berry finish. I love this one because it smells like fresh berries. 


 Scentsy Happy Birthday
A “candy-licious” confection of sparkling sugar, fluffy whipped cream, and warm vanilla extract. Y'all this one smells like a mixture of a cake baking and cotton candy to me. Delicious. 

Considering that we have two stinky smelly Pugs, hubby's cigars and that I smoke (I know y'all, I need to quit!) in the house, these scent bars work amazingly well.   I have to say that my house has never smelled better. I'm totally addicted to my warmer.  Within minutes of turning on my warmer and my house is smelling yummy. 

Now that I've told you all about my experience with Shelly and Scentsy Wickless Candles lets get to the details of the giveaway. One (randomly chosen) reader will win a Scentsy Warmer and Scentsy Scent Bar of their choice. You can't get better than that right?

So what do you have to do to enter?  Here are the "rules".

Mandatory Entries: (Please leave separate comments for each of these.)

Go to Shelly's online catalog and tell me which warmer and scent you'd choose if you're the lucky winner.

Like Shelly's Facebook page. Tell her Homesick Cajun sent you.    

Follow my blog.

Additional entries: (please leave a separate comment for each of these)

2 entries - Sign up for her newsletter. (please leave two comments telling me that you've signed up for it.)

Post her button on your side bar.  

Post my button on your sidebar.

Post a blog entry about this give away that includes a link to this post and a link to Shelly's Online Catalog. (Post a link to the blog entry in a comment)

Post a link to this giveaway on your Facebook page. (Post the link in a comment)

This giveaway will end on October  1, 2011 and the winner will be notified via email and needs to reply within 48 hours, or a new winner will be chosen. Please check your spam folder – I would hate for you to miss out on your prize because it went to your spam folder. Also, if your email address isn't on your Blogger profile be sure to leave it in your first comment/entry.

Good luck y'all.  

I Confess...All Is Right In My World

September 9, 2011


I confess...I have a really fun and exciting (at least for me) give away coming up. I'm hoping to get the details posted by Monday. But since I have some VIP's visiting until Tuesday, it might be a little "late!"

I confess... I'm breathing a huge sigh of relief today. I'm also grinning like nobodies business.Want to know why? Because these two cuties...

arrived here today for five days of fun in the sun and also to visit one VERY happy Momma (that would be me!)

I confess...I'm secretly hoping for some snuggle time with that cute guy up there for myself.

I confess...I seriously doubt that I'll get that above mentioned snuggle time since he's now 22 and visiting his Mom (Me) with his girlfriend who I'm just meeting for the first time today.

I confess...knowing that the above cute guy has "outgrown" snuggle time with his Momma really REALLY sucks.

I confess...I like his girlfriend. She's adorable. And much more of a tiny tot that I thought lol. She's 4'11". My Son is 6'5". They're so dang cute together!

I confess...I can tell my Son is in love. That makes this Momma very, very happy.

I confess...hubby ended up going to bed around 11 and Rusty, Amanda and I ended up staying up until almost 4 am just talking about old times.

I confess...I loved every single minute of it.

I confess...My Son and I even talked about his Dad's suicide two years ago. He's never really talked to me (in depth) about it before, which always made me worry about how he's dealing with it. I'm happy to say that he's much more understanding of the reasons for his Dad's choosing to shoot himself that I expected. Much more so than I am. Knowing that makes me feel much better.

I confess...I loved telling Amanda all the cute (and scary) stories about when he was little. Like the time he super glued his eyes closed, and the time he wouldn't let me touch a butterfly because he thought I was going to "rub the butter off of it". Many laughs were had.

I confess...I've been doting over my Son like he's still 4 years old.

I confess...I've loved

I confess...I made a huge bowl of banana pudding. Just for him.

I confess...You should have seen the smile on his face when I handed him his first bowl of it.

I confess...That smile is what I live for.

I confess...I couldn't be happier right now. Not even if you gave me a million $$$. Well, unless he said he was moving up here.

I confess...I'm sure you're all probably sick of hearing about my Son by now so I'll stop now. You're welcome lol.

Hope you all have a great day. I think we're headed to the OBX for some beach time and I think the kids want to go to Jockey's Ridge, throw a little shopping in there and it should make for a great day.


In Case of Future Development....

September 1, 2011

Today my friend Jessica (♥ her!!) came over and helped me color my hair, I had some major roots showing and I'm going to get some pics taken on Friday, can't be having roots showing lol.

Anyholyhairdyefumes, Jessica and I were talking about bra sizes (cause I was bitching about the straps on mine falling down my arms) and it reminded me of this a card that my Mom always carried in her wallet. I couldn't even begin to tell you how old it is, all I know is that it was always there. It's worn and dirty.

For as long as I can remember my Mom carried this card in her wallet and she always told me when I was little that it would be passed down to me lol. Even though I have two sisters. I guess that's because my oldest sister wore a 44 DD at 13. My middle sister wasn't far behind her.

I wore a 32 A until I got pregnant. Once I got pregnant....HELLO BEWBIES! I was a 36C and I rocked those puppies like no bodies business. I can promise you I had the best posture (I was poking those babies out as far as I could damn it!) you've ever seen on a woman who's preggo haha!

I always told my Niece (poor thing, her Mom was the one's with the 44DD's at 13) that I would pass it down to her. This past January she got a boob job. So she doesn't get the card now.

Unless I have a Grandchild that's "lacking" in the boobage, looks like I'll be taking this card to the grave with me lol.

Today's my 42 birthday! Hubby's taking me to lunch and then we're going to visit my SIL. After that we're going to pick up a sleeper sofa for our guest room/hubby's man cave. My son's coming up for a visit next week and we gave our bed  (in the guest room) to hubby's daughter when she got her new place. And then grocery shopping. Sounds like a fun day huh?

Hope y'all have a good one!