And the Winner is....

February 25, 2011

Well, I tried to post the results from but blogger is being a major pain in my behind so I'll just tell you.... the winner is.... (drum roll please)

Congrat's boo! I'll email you the code and instructions!

Yesterday my laptop died. Wouldn't even come on. It's only 14 months old. Hubby email HP this morning and they told him some tricks to try and said that if they didn't work then they'd replace the hard drive for free. Hubby tried the first trick and it worked! YAY! Want to know what was wrong with it?? Apparently it was a build up of static electricity. I never even knew that was possible but is! I'm so happy to have my "baby" back!

The End of an "Era"

February 22, 2011

Yesterday hubby told me that he'd made a decision. He is selling his Harley. It's been "down" (not running) for almost two years, we just haven't had the extra money to fix it. And he really wants to pay off his truck. So he posted an ad on Craigslist. Within 10 minutes he had a buyer. I still can't believe he's really going to sell it. It's his baby. It has been since the day he got it. I feel bad that he feels like he has to sell it, but I support his decision.

I'll be honest with y'all, as much fun as I loved riding on the back of it...I was always scared shitless. Not because I don't trust his driving. It's the other idiots on the road you have to worry about. The entire time I was on the back of that bike I was worried about someone pulling out in front of us. Nothing that a good xanax cold beer wouldn't fix though.

I was so excited when we decided to go to Myrtle Beach bike week. I just knew I was going to see some crazy ass stuff there lol. Honestly, I was a bit disappointed. No crazy women walking around half dress (close to it though), no fights in the street. Just a bunch of bike loving people getting out on the road and riding. And drinking. And doing "burn outs!"

{live free & ride}
{finally got some Harley boots}

I loved going on the "Rumble Through the Tunnels." It's a bike ride that a local Harley dealership started to benefit the Navy-Marine Corps Relief Society. It takes the riders through all the tunnels (7 all together I think) in the Hampton Roads (Va) area. 

{helloooo chaps!}

{as bundled up as I was I still froze my behind off...really}

I was amazed when we got there. As far as I could see, in any direction all I could see were bikes. 

 {an amazing site really}

{bikes everywhere}

 {even some that didn't even look like bikes}

 {I bet they were warm!}

Like I said, it was freezing that morning, but once the run got underway, I didn't care. I was so excited to be a part of something like that! And it did get warmer later in the day. Thank God. 

{get your motor runnin'}

 {head out on the highway}

Let me tell you, you've NEVER heard anything so cool as all of those motorcycles going through those tunnels at the same time. Amazing!

{lookin' for adventure} 

{or whatever comes my way}

We had a blast that day. Just sitting around after the ride, enjoying the music, the  people and the food. What a fun day!

 {lol I've always loved those damn helmet stickers}

{we pretty much suck at taking our own pic!} 

 {but...we DO look like a couple of tough ass bikers lol}

We had so much fun the day he took me to see the lighthouse at Ft Story. Some nice stranger took a pic of us. He must have already seen our mad self portrait skills. 

 Damn we look good together!

{the first lighthouse I'd ever seen "in person"}
{what? I'm from Louisiana y'all..not a whole lot of lighthouses there} 

 {I seriously thought those stairs were going to kill me. I wish I was joking}

The most fun we had on the bike was when we'd get together with friends and just take off, with no particular destination  in mind. 

 {with the wind in my hair}

Or taking off and going to Boneshakers Saloon and drinkin' a few and checkin' out all the gorgeous bikes.

{you can look, but don't touch}
So yeah, I guess all those fun times are over. I know hubby's not happy about selling his bike, he promised me that we'll get another one someday. I hope he's right!
 {damn I'm gonna miss that bitch!}

note: that bike was NOT parked in the house once we got together. there's only one bitch allowed in my house. Lol...OK, OK, besides our dogs I mean. 

What I Do On Lazy Days...

February 20, 2011

Yesterday was a lazy day for hubby and I. Don't you just love days like that?? It was so nice. Well besides his PS3 crashing, poor thing is going through DT's and I'm worried we may have to do an intervention soon lol. This is the kind of face I saw all day yesterday...

{poor thing}

He walked around the house like he didn't know what to do with himself. I'm hoping he can find the part that he needs and get it in soon so his baby will be up and working soon....for his sake, and mine lol.

{Hubby's 2nd love}

He ended up falling asleep on the couch. Our two Pugs were also sleeping. Hubs started snoring along with the pugs. They always snore, even when they're awake. But good lawd y'all...the noise of all three of them snoring was hilarious. So what did I do? Well, what any good wife would do. I grabbed the camera to video the three of them snoring. Want to know the sad part? Hubs was the quietest snorer out of the three of them lol. Here...see for yourself.

Don't mind the towel I have taped over the window on my door, the sun was shining right in my eyes and it was driving me nuts! is ghetto looking though isn't it? Haha

In the next video everyone (Hubs and one Pug) had stopped snoring, just Bonsai was snoring. She sounded like a damn cow. Just like she does right now laying next to me. Geeze...these dogs are a trip!

When I went to take the videos off of my memory card I found this pic of Rusty and I, I forgot it was on my camera!

{Momma ♥'s it!}

While I was on my visit home this last time Rusty asked me if I would bring his external hard drive and his old Ipod home with me and re download all the music that was on the old Ipod so he could put it on his new Ipod, apparently he'd accidentally deleted all of it off of his Itunes account. So like any sucker good Momma, I said yes. There were over 2000 songs on his old Ipod. Lol... He'd also given me a notebook full of songs that weren't on the old Ipod that he wants to put on his new one. So I had to download those too. All in all I think I downloaded over 3500 songs. 

Anyholyillegaldownloads...I was looking at the pics on his external hard drive and found some pics of him that I loved, and some pics that he'd taken. The kid has a good eye for taking nature pics.  The pics of him...

 {muddy boy}

 {his BIG fish}

 {don't let the face fool you, he loves it!}

 {the kid knows nothing about golf, but he's funny as hell}

 {where's that wascally wabbit?}

 {Momma wants a ride on Rusty's new toy!}

His "nature" pics... 

 {Rusty's Great Grandmother's house after Hurricane Ike}

 {water spilling out of the Marsh after Hurricane Ike}

 So that's my random post of the day. Don't forget to enter my giveaway here.

Celebrating Life...Don't forget My Giveaway!

February 19, 2011

Yeah, I changed the layout...again. Y'all know me, I can't keep one layout for long, I get bored. I think I'll keep this one for a while though lol. So, what do ya think? Like it? Not like it? Let me know, I'm curious!

I know that my blog entries have been a bit on the depressing side lately, such is life. I do want to change that, but sometimes life just gets in the way.

Hubs and I have decided to just take the week that his parents are (going to be) here in stride and not let it get to us. Oh...we've also decided that we'll be making some "day trips" quite a bit that week. Lol...hubs has been so aggravated the last few days that he decided he just had to"let it go!"

It's not always as easy for me, but I've decided to follow his plan. I can't keep holding it in, I've just got to let it go. It's not healthy for me to hold my feelings in. Having Fibromyalgia sometimes dictates what I can and can't let go of. Because when I get all wound up, all stressed out...I have a flare up. I have to make a choice to let go. So, that's what I'm doing.

As long as hubs and I are on the same page, I'm all good. It helps to know that I'm not alone in the way that I feel though.

Hubby's PS3 crashed last night. I thought I was going to see a grown man cry. He's been working on it ever since and it's still not working right. Guess there's a new one in our future soon lol.

My sister called me on Thursday to tell my that my Godchild's (the one who just got married last month) step mother passed away suddenly. She stopped breathing and was rushed to the hospital and (from what I understand) passed away a couple of hours later. She was only 48 years old.

I'd just seen her at Destiny's wedding and she looked fine, healthy and happy. I feel so bad for my ex bro in law, he adored that woman! I also feel bad for Destiny, she thought a lot of Phyllis and she was good to Des! She took really good care of her.  I'm so proud of Des though, she's being so strong for her Daddy. She's taking care of him.

From what my Sister told me they think it was liver failure. Apparently she didn't even know there was anything wrong with her liver. How crazy is that? Anyway...I thought I'd share some pics from the wedding of Phyllis and Russell (Destiny's Dad and Step Mom).

I mean, how healthy does she look? These pics were take a month ago. It's hard to imagine that you can have liver failure and not know it, that you can be here one minute and gone the next. Though I know it happens every day. Such a sad situation.

One of the girls that I used to work with her lost her husband on the same day, he'd been having health problems for the last few years. They were married for 36 years. My heart just breaks for her.

Makes me realize how thankful I should be (and I am) for what I have in my life. You just never know!

Don't forget to enter my giveaway here y'all!

Thoughts For the Day, and a Give Away

February 11, 2011

Since I know you're all dying to know my thoughts for the day, I thought I'd share them with you. Be warned. I have the flu. I'm.sick.and.cranky.

* Because I have the flu I'm missing my closest friends (here in North Cackalacky) bridal shower. Boo. This sucks.

* I was able to make the cocktail meatballs that she asked me to make for her (she loves mine!). I made one million (possibly even a billion, I didn't exactly count them) meatballs. Yes, I'm exaggerating.

* It's times like these (when I'm sick) that I REALLY miss my Momma. She would come to my house, pick me up and take me home with her and baby me for the day until my ex hubby got off of work and picked me up. Lol...she did this until we found out about her cancer. Yes, I'm the "baby" of the family and I was/am very spoiled.

* What is it about Playstaion/Xbox games that turn a perfectly normal, sane adult male into a tantrum throwing crazy sounding at times little boy? Lol...Mr Luva gets SO MAD, I don't see why he keeps playing. (Honey, I love you. Sorry lol.)

* What is it about above mentioned man that makes him think that I need a play by play account of what's going on in the game while he's playing it? ( know I'm just picking on you right? lol)

* I woke up to snow yesterday, and we've had some short "spurts" of snowfall today. It's supposed to be in the high 60's by the middle of next week. Dear Mother Nature you bitch, my flu loves you.

* Aren't I lucky that this flu is also making the my fibromyalgia flare up. Oh yeah, lucky me. I'm off to buy lottery tickets in the morning. Thank God for Vicodin. Just sayin'.

Lol...did I mention that I have the flu? Damn crud!

OK, OK!  Let's get to the giveaway info. The winner will receive a $40 gift certificate to CSN. Here's the rules.

1. You must be a follower of my blog. Good for one entry.

2. You must leave a comment telling me why I'm the bee's knees telling me what you like to shop for on CSN the most.  Good for a second entry.

3. You must also leave your contact info in your comment. No extra entry for that one friends.

4. Keep reading my blog, I may give y'all a chance for extra entries between now and the end date. Ya just gottal look for 'em!

The winner will be chosen at random and I'll announce the winner on Friday, February 25th.

Also, be on the look out for a blog design give away in the near future. I'm feeling the need to design lol.Good luck my friends.

Be On the Lookout For a Give Away....

February 10, 2011

Most of y'all know that I've done several reviews for CSN. Yesterday I was contacted again by them and asked if I'd like to do another review. And since I just ♥ my readers I thought "Sure, I can do another giveaway!" So here we are again! What's in it for you? Oh, just a $40 gift certificate from CSN stores. Have you checked them out yet? No? What are you waiting for? There are thousands (I'm sure it's more than that lol) of items to choose from!

I'll let you know how to enter the giveaway in tomorrows entry! Today's entry is all about the review. I was excited when I found out what I would be reviewing. Modern Furniture. I've got a bridal shower to go to soon and I still haven't picked out a gift. And she's a "modern" kind of girl so this should be perfect.

I've found so many great possibilities for her gift already. Y'all be sure to go check out CSN. I'm telling you, you'll be SURE to find something you love, and just can't do without!

To Be Honest...

February 9, 2011

Cause really...I'm never honest in here. Lol I kid. I've been in one of those "blog funk" stages again I think. I'm feeling a bit of a "disconnect" with blogging. I'm not sure why, maybe it's just because I don't feel like I've really had anything of great interest to write about lately?? I dunno...

I'm going to try to change that though. Just be patient with me. Here's some of my favorite pics from the wedding.

{my Diddy dancing with his great grand daughter}

{so handsome...70 going on 40!}

{the wedding party}

{I don't think there was a dry eye in the house. Destiny and her Daddy}

 {Amanda's ex dancing with his daughters. Awww}

 {My heart and I}


 {Mr and Mrs Landry}

 {I just love how she's looking at her Daddy}

 {and how she's looking at her hubby}

{little Miss Flower Girl}
It was so cute, during the entire ceremony she would pick up all the flower petals and put them back in the basket and then dump them all out again. The whole time saying "fow'wers, fow'wers" lol.

 {so happy}

 {of course I closed my eyes lol}

 {I love the expression on her face}

 {Jonah and I}

 {I love that my Godchild is so happy}

 {kisses for the mrs}

 {look deep into my eyes}

 {how gorgeous was her dress?}
Would you believe she paid $100 for that dress? Yup! She got it at David's Bridal when (apparently) they were having one hell of a sale. It was originally $1000 and she paid $100. Gotta love that!
 {can you tell how unhappy Rusty was to find out he was going to be walking them down the isle...15 minutes before the wedding started?? lol}

 {My nephew Eric and I}
I call him "my Bubba!"

 {I finally opened my eyes}

 {the serious faces}

 {fow'wers! fow'wers}

 {let them eat cake}

 {Amanda and Natalie}

 {Amanda, I think that's a fake smile}

 {are we done yet?}

 {I'll drink to that}

 {I'll be nice, if you are}

 {yeah, that wasn't happening lol}

 {they put me to work before the wedding}
I just KNEW I was gonna get that crap on my dress lol. I didn't though! Yay me!

 {sexy bishes}

 {first dance}

 {Amanda dancing with Maddox. Aww}

 {during the money dance. They scored lol!}

 {Destiny was so happy with her Daddy}

 {now THAT'S a good sister in law!}

 {lol I think Brock was surprised that she got him so good}

 {they're so cute together}

 {Farrah doing her job}

 {Destiny dancing with her two bff's during the money dance}

 {Amanda and I trying not to cry during the ceremony. We did not succeed}

 {the brides side of the family}
My family and her Dad and his wife. We might put the funk in dysfunctional but damn aint we purdy? lol... j/k

 {bff's since grade school}

 {Destiny's Dad was trying to hold it together...he didn't succeed either}

 {can we drink it yet?}

 {look how happy she looks}

 {Daddy and his two girls}

 {Destiny and her new family}
The older little girl is Destiny's new step daughter}

 {we're ready to par'tay!!!}

Thank you to the few readers I have left who've been patient with me while I've posted all my pics from home and from the wedding. You guys rock.

Be on the look out for a couple of give aways coming up in the very near future!