People Let Me Tell You 'Bout My Best Friend....

September 1, 2010

For the month of September, 2010, a small group of women bloggers have come together to celebrate friendship. All month long, we will be hosting events, contests, reviews, giveaways, and Twitter parties all in the name of friendship! This blog will serve as our hub and link you to where you need to be in order to play along. In addition, you will find links and events on our individual sites leading you around Blognia in hopes that you too will celebrate the gift of friendship!


                               (This is Misti and my God Child Jannah. Jannah is now 8 years old!)

I met Misti when a whole bunch of us were hanging around at our friend John's (we call him "Can't get right!") house. We were all partyin' and waiting on some other friends to get there before we headed out for the bar. Drinks were flowing...lots and lots of drinks.

Misti and I kind of hit it off from the beginning, that may have had something to do with the fact that we were the only two girls there at the time lol. She was younger than me, much younger. She was 18, I was 31. You'd never in a million years think that we'd have anything in common, but my God...she's the ying to my yang. The pea to my mutha f*ckin' pod people! We are just alike. We think just alike. Wait...I may want to take that back after I tell you a couple of my "Misti-isms!" Lol...

There we were, all sitting around in John's living room, drinking shots and eating jello shots and all of a suddun Misti says, loud enough for everyone and John's neighbors to hear, "OMG!!!" and then she takes off and runs into John's bathroom. We all thought she was crying, but she was really laughing. Well, because I was the only other girl there everyone made me go check on her. So I knock on the door and ask her if I can come in, she opens the door and she's laughing hysterically. It must have taken me a full 10 minutes to get her to stop laughing long enough to tell me what was going on.

She looked at me and said "I just realized I have on two different shoes!" I swear y'all...I almost pissed myself. This girl had on one black shoe and one brown shoe. Now, depending on who tells you the story...I say she was wearing two completely different shoes, different styles, different colors, different heels...everything. She'll tell you that she was wearing the same shoe, just in two different colors. Bitch was limping....just sayin'! (She CLAIMS that she put her shoes on in the dark because her Gma was sleeping in her bedroom. Uh huh, sure!)



                                                                      (Just sayin')


Lmao...I thought all the guys there were gonna die. They laughed their asses off. So, naturally Misti demanded that we bring her home (all the way in bf Louisiana in the country) so she could change her shoes before we went to the bar. So we were all trying to convience her that it's dark in the club, no one is even going to notice. And I told her, "Seriously, if some guy is looking at your feet...you're in trouble to begin with!" Lol...

Finally after about 45 mintues of talking her into it she agreed to go without going home to change her shoes. So we get to the club and get our drinks at the bar, then we all find a table and cop a squat. After about five minutes after we sat down I looked at her and I said "Hey Misti, nice shoes!!" I wish I could describe the look on her face lol.

You could just tell she was thinking "YOU BITCH!!!"





Lmfao...she said "That's it! Take me home now!" Haha...so the guys made me take the car and bring her home to change her shoes. We've been inseparateble ever since that night.

I couldn't even begin to tell you all the fun times that she and I have had together. We've done things that I look back on now and say "what in the hell were we thinking?" But it was fun damn it.

I joke around all the time about being a blonde. That all started when Misti and I met. I'll be the first person to tell you that I'm a blonde. And no matter what color my hair is, I'll always be a blonde. Blonde IS a state of mind, not a hair color people. Misti is most definetly blonde. Lol... Here are some of the things that I love to pick on her about.

*While riding in my car one day we passed by a bar and the sign in the front of the bar read....


Misti spoke up in a very angry voice and said, " Uh! That's just NOT RIGHT! Why do you have to be married to go sing Karoke??" Get it? She saw WED and thought it meant you had to be married lmao! Yeah, She'll never live that one down!

* One Sunday afternoon we decided to have a cookout at my house. Misti and her husband came over and she was in the kitchen helping me get all the food ready. She decided that she would make hamburger patties. Because I was busy with other things I never paid attention to the burgers. She brought them outside to my ex and when it was time to eat these frickin' burgers were HUGE. Apparently she rolled them into giant meatballs and my ex being the drunk that he is didn't bother to mash the meatballs into patties before cooking them. So it was like eating a meatball on a bun. The bun touched the very top of the meatball and the very bottom and that was it. Something like this....

Lol...now granted, this really wasn't Misti's fault, though I'll never understand why she brought the drunk a bunch of damn meatballs and expected him to make them into patties. The drunk ex should have made them into patties and didn't. But...it was so damn easy to pick on Misti about it and really get her going!

Anyholyeffin'meatballs...I did what any good bff would do!!! I made up some flyers and put them at the convenience store right down the road from Misti's house. And I didn't tell her about them either. I let one of her neighbors ask her about her giant meatballs. Haha!!

Not the actual flyer that I made, but very similar. And yes, I did put her real phone number. Lmao...did you notice the shoes?? Hehehe...I'm an evil bitch, but she loves me that way!

Don't get me wrong, I've had plenty of blonde moments myself. I mean you have read this haven't you?? I mean, if I've got an entire blog entry about my blonde moments, you know it's pretty bad.

The one that Misti remember the most, and that she'll never let me live down is this one....

 This is a totally dramatized photo. You don't think I was letting that bitch near me with a camera do you??

I'll never forget calling her hysterical about this. The bitch laughed. She laughed. Lol...I was so pissed off. But when I told her what my hubby's hairdresser told me to do when I called her (I was in between hairdressers at the time), Misti lost it. She couldn't even talk to me. Y'all...the hack job of a  hairdresser told me to leave the damn brush in my hair until the next day and to go see her and she'd get it out for me. I called her a 3 pm. If I could have slapped that bitch, I would have! With the damn brush!

And yes, the brush was stuck right there in the very front. To the scalp. My ex got home before Misti could get there, he cut it out for me. I had to go to a new hairdresser the next day just I could get it fixed. Which is how I ended up with these lovely bangs....


                                                       Me and my God child Jannah

                                                   That's me on the left (with my two sisters).
Usually every year after that I got a round brush for my birthday, xmas and every other holiday that you can think of lol. That's ok though, she got shoes, and meatballs. Haha!

If I ever win the lottery, I may just buy her this...


or one of these...


Or this....


Or...


Or....


Or....

Or...


(A shoe bathtub?? I think I've seen everything now!! Yes! Alcohol was involved in this pic! Lots and lots of alcohol!!)

Misti and I have been through a lot. We've stopped talking twice, both times were for months at a time. We're just too much alike sometimes. She works my last damn nerve sometimes, and I do the same to her. But I honestly don't know what I'd do without her. I miss her. Living this far away we don't get to hang around with each other anymore. We usually spend a day or two together every time I go home, but it's just not the same.

I guess I should mention that all of these things happened in our ganja smoking phase lol. Not that I'd try to use that as an excuse. Cause I mean, weather I'm f*cked up like a soup sammich or if I'm straight as a board, I'm a blonde!

9 comments:

Daffy said...

I can't wait to hear more!! Sounds like you two would have me cracking up!!!! So happy to be a part of all of this!!

June said...

What are friends for other than to laugh at and with you!!

You are a lucky woman to have all the close friends that love you so much.

September is going to be wonderful!!

Denien said...

Hysterical! All women need a friend like that!

MiMi said...

This is adorable AND hilarious!!! OMG, the brush. I'm dying!

Tamara aka Cheapskate Mom said...

LMAO at your stories omg I was cracking up at your friend's shoes!! Oh and WED night bwahaha!

The hairbrush...girl! I have been there! I cut one out in my teens...it was baaaaaad the back of my head! Bowl cuts are so not cool =(

Great post I really enjoyed it!!

That One Mom said...

Dee, you're so silly! Do you get to see Misti when you go home?

chiccoreal said...

Dear Cajun: You sound like my cousins! What a hoot! You sure know how to have a good time! P-A-R-T-Y ON with HUGE MOFO meatballs! And being blonde means you just see things differently; the peroxide wipes makes one sun-stunned! Dont think it's permanent? How did you get your comb stuck? To much back combing from the early 80's? Oh yeah I can relate; and to The Courtship of Eddy's Father! Loved that shoe! Really BIG SHOEs there Cajgy!

Chelle said...

Lmao about the brush!! That is freaking hysterical!

The Blue Zoo said...

Oh my gosh! HILARIOUS!

Love that she thought you had to be married to go to Karoake!

Post a Comment

I love hearing from all of you so don't be shy.