PINT and 30 Days of Truth, Day 17.

August 17, 2010

It's fun, if you want to play along....you can go here....




I've been in a blogging "mood" I guess for the last couple of weeks, I haven't been participating in most of the meme's that I like to play along with! I'm working on it...don't hate me!






Day 17 → A book you’ve read that changed your views on something.

Haha...you'll all probably laugh, but this one did wonders for me!


I got this book because I was so in love with my ex and I couldn't understand why I couldn't make him happy, why I couldn't do anything right. (HA! His drugs and drinking MIGHT have had something to do with that! People...I'm a blonde! What do you expect?? j/k) The funny thing is, this book made me realize was that no matter what I did, our marriage wasn't going to work. It also made me realize that he was only doing to me what I was letting him do to me. He wouldn't have been abusive if I would have stopped it when it first started. I should have just walked away. What can I say? I'm not a quitter!

Really, it's a really good book. It's not about fixing your relationship, it's about fixing you. I learned a lot from it!

I swore that I wouldn't touch these books. I just didn't want to jump on the Twilight bandwagon. Then my (70ish year old) Mother in law talked me into reading them. I read all four books in a week. So yeah...this one book changed my mind about the whole series. And FYI, I'm....


I'm mean...how could I not be??


Don't get me wrong, Edward's hot too. In that pale, he sparkles kind of way.


But HELLO....they run around half naked half the time people! (Kimber...I still love you though! ;0})


And last but not least...


Everything you've ever thought about rock stars? It's true...and then some! It's a wonder any of those guys are still alive, let alone functioning "normally!" Steven Tyler is lucky he still has a nose on his face....just sayin'!
*All images courtesy of Google images)

8 comments:

singedwingangel said...

Well ty for the drool pics.. I am team Jacob too lol..

Liz said...

Yummy pics. I am also team Jacob. I got a lot of flack for that when Breaking Dawn came out cuz I worked in a bookstore at the time and we had a release night party. Everyone else was team Edward.

{Kimber} said...

Team Jacob?! really?
well that is probably for the best bc Edward IS MINE :)
hehe

Meeko Fabulous said...

I think we can totally count airplanes as shooting stars as long as I get a wish too! :)

MiMi said...

I'm Team Jacob!!! Yowza is that one hot boy. Man. Whatever. He's hot.
Also, I read that Walk This Way...holy shit, it's all true and then some for sure!!!!

Marguerite said...

Girl, you are too much! Really admire your energy and creativity! Looks like one big birthday party, coming up! Have a bon ton, sha!

Together We Save said...

Great pictures!! My girls are Team Edward but Jacob is just so cute!!

Marguerite said...

Nice eye candy! Hey lady, there's a little surprise for you, over at my place!

Post a Comment

I love hearing from all of you so don't be shy.