I got an award! 30 Days of Truth.

August 18, 2010

Marguerite over at Cajun Delights gave me this award. Thank you so much girl, that was so sweet of you! If y'all haven't checked out her blog, you should! She has some amazing recipes over there! Good ol' Cajun cooking! 

 In order to accept this award, I must answer the 10 questions below and pass the award to six fellow bloggers.

1. If you blog anonymously, are you happy doing it that way; if you are not anonymous do you wish you had started out anonymously so you could be anonymous now? I blog publicly, though not many people in my "real life" know about it. I wish I would have gone the anonymous route.

2. Describe one incident that shows your inner stubborn side.
Haha...there are lots of these. When I was in high school the principle told my physical science class that we had to write a 5 page report because we wouldn't tell him who stole a tuning fork (wth??) from the teacher. I knew who'd taken it but wasn't going to be a "narc." I wasn't about to write a 5 page report for something I didn't do either! I ended up going into ISS for two days because I stood my ground.

3. What do you see when you really look at yourself in the face in the mirror?
My (hazel) eyes and my nose ring lol

4. What is your favorite summer cold drink?
pink lemonade sno cones, if you're talking of the "adult" variety then I'd have to say a frozen margarita! yums!

5. When you take time for yourself, what do you do?
taking time for myself is usually getting my hair done lol.

6. Is there something you still want to accomplish in your life? What is it?
Get my GED. I'm starting classes tomorrow.

7. When you attended school, were you the class clown, the class overachiever, the class shy person, or always ditching school? Describe who you were if not one of these.
I was shy as hell in school!

8. If you close your eyes and want to visualize a very poignant moment in your life, what do you see?
My son graduating.

9. Is it easy for you to share your true self in your blog or are you more comfortable writing posts about other people or events?
It's all me, all the time lol. Why be your "fake" self? haha

10. If you had the choice to sit and read or talk on the phone, which would you do and why?
Considering I despise talking on the phone, and I love to read, we'll go with reading!!

I'm gonna pass this one onto my 6 newest followers, (that I could find blogs for!) thank you so much for following my blog!!

LivKit
Liz
Hollywood Chic
Renee
Jayme
Erin 

Enjoy ladies!


Day 18 → Your views on gay marriage.
I think it's not our government's job to tell people who they can marry. I think that everyone has the right to be married to whoever they want to be. I think that everyone has the right to be happy. It's not like telling gay people that they can't get married is going to make them go away! WTH?

I can't believe that in this day and age we're still talking about this. I mean really... 

LET THEM GET MARRIED ALREADY! 

6 comments:

MiMi said...

Way to go on starting the GED!!!

Erin Wallace said...

Dionne - thank you so much! I really do appreciate it and will blog about it shortly!!

xo Erin

LivKit said...

Ok! Too cool! Ty for this chance of an award! I did it! I hope you enjoy reading! Ty :)

Hollywood Chic said...

Thank you, this was so lovely my friend and such a compassionate thought. I cannot thank you enough at how your friendship has made me count blessings that I finally came to be free here on Blogger.
Amanda

{Kimber} said...

I love how you are SO REAL!! :)
one of my fav things about you!

I didn't know you had a nose ring! you can't really see it in pics!

Liz said...

Thank you so much!! I'll be blogging about it shortly. And good for you starting on the GED! That's awesome.

Post a Comment

I love hearing from all of you so don't be shy.