It Is What It Is....

January 6, 2011

My mind is all over the place the last few days, so much so that even my ADHD meds aren't helping. I wish I could go into everything that's going on here, but I can't. There's just somethings that hubby and I need to keep private...for obvious reasons.

 {because they're private duhh lol}

Let's just say we're both under a lot of stress right now and it's getting the best of both of us. We're both exhausted and irritable but we're being supportive of one another and it's what gets us through each day. We just keep telling ourselves "This too shall pass." 

{days until I leave for my trip home}

Oh yeah baby! I can't wait. I need to see my big sister and her bf (I just ♥ him), I need to hold my Son, and I need to sit and spend time with my Daddy.

{yeah, I'm this excited about my trip home!}

I have so much left to do before I leave.
I still haven't found any shoes to go with my dress.

{ok, so I did find these neck breakers but we wouldn't get along...at all}

I've still got to pack

{what an adventure this is gonna be}

I honestly thought I was gonna get away with going home with one piece of luggage this time. What in the hell am I thinking? I have to pack my clothes, at least two pair of boots (not to mention my other shoes I'll be bringing) my "toiletries" and a bridesmaid dress and shoes. There is no way in hell that I'm getting all of that into one piece of luggage. No way.


{I'm protesting having to pay for my damn luggage!!!}

The fact that I have to pay $60 just so I can bring clothing with my on my trip is absurd.

{just sayin'}

This past Tuesday hubby's wrestling team had a match at John Holmes High School.



{Yes, there really IS a school named that. Lol...}
I totally want one of these...


For those of you kiddos that don't see the humor in this...click here.

Speaking of wrestling. This Saturday hubby and I will be going to the Virginia Duals (wrestling tournament).




The first year that I went to the duals with him I took a backpack filled with all kinds of stuff to keep me occupied. My laptop, a book, my ipod, magazines, etc. I mean, I have no intrest what so ever in wrestling. But I have to tell you, I didn't touch any of that stuff. It was pretty cool watching four wrestling matches going on at once.  And hell, who doesn't love all the snack foods you can get at events like these? Lmao!!

Yesterday hubby and I brought Gidgette to the vet. Right before Christmas we noticed that she had some kind of growth on her left front leg. We figured we'd wait until after the holidays and then bring her in. The damn thing has doubled in size since we noticed it.

{this is her at the vets office...she's not happy}

If you click on the pic to enlarge it you can see the growth on her leg. Anypoorbaby, apparently they think it's a (very common) benign cancer that dogs get. I have to bring her tomorrow morning and drop her off. They're going to do a biopsy and keep  her over night. They're pretty sure that it's benign and that it will go away on it's own within a couple of months.  I've got my fingers crossed, I hope that's all it is. I feel horrible though. I have to drop her off and they're keeping her over night. Poor baby is gonna think I just left her!
{my poor baby}

Well y'all, that's my update! Hope you're all having a great week.  

6 comments:

Dee Stephens said...

Hang in there!

Visual Notes said...

Have a safe trip home D...

Andrea (ace1028) said...

A bridesmaid dress into one piece of luggage - negative. Doubting that will happen. How long are you going that you need two pair of boots, tho, mama? Nuh uh. Too many. ;) And no shoes for the wedding yet? Yikes!

Marguerite said...

Oh girl, sounds like you need to move back home! I was never so happy in my life, as on the day that I did! Hope everything goes well for Gidgette. Hang in there, sha!

MiMi said...

Okay, John Holmes...I didn't know that! That's hilarious!!! The shirt should say 69 though. lol

Danica said...

Thinking about you and hoping you're okay!

I hope your poochie is okay too!

Post a Comment

I love hearing from all of you so don't be shy.