30 Days of Truth, Day 13.

August 5, 2010

Hey all! So how do you like the new layout? Is there anything that you think I need to change?





Day 13 → A band or artist that has gotten you through some tough ass days. (write a letter.)


Dear Tesla,
I can remember the 80's like they were yesterday. I can remember driving my '81 Z28 with the stereo blaring your Times Makin' Changes cassette.(Yes people! A cassette! Yes, I'm that old lol!) That album was my favorite one that y'all put out!

What you give was my favorite song. The words, they touch me. The line "It's not what you've got, it's what you give, it aint the life you choose it's the life you live." It's kind of my theme song! Because I truely believe that those are words to live by!

I don't think there was a time I went anywhere in my car without listening to that tape! Loved it!

I would love to have the ability to write something so insightful. They're truly words to live by.



Who's the one that makes you happy?
Or maybe, who's the one always on your mind?
And who is the reason you're livin' for?
Who's the reason for your smile?

I feel so lonely, yet I know I'm not the only one
To ever feel this way.
I love ya so much that I think I'm goin' insane.
I'm goin' crazy, outta my head.
Goin' crazy, outta my head.
Can't think about nothin' but your good, good love,
And what you give.

Now, ev'ry one needs somebody.
And you know, ev'rybody needs someone.
Well, and a-yes it's true!
Ev'rybody needs a special kind of love,
And you're the only one I'm thinkin' of.
You mean the world to me.
You are my only!

I feel so lonely, yet I know I'm not the only one
To carry on this way.
I love ya so much I lose track-a time,
Lose track of the days.
I'm goin' outta my head,
Goin' crazy, outta my head.
Can't think about a-nothin' but your good, good love,
And what you give.

It's not whatcha got, it's a-what you give.
It ain't the life you choose, it's the life you live.
It's not what you got, only what you give, only what you give,
It's not whatcha got, a-but the life you live.
It's the life you live.
[Spoken:] Play it pretty for the world.

You're the one that makes me happy. Oh yeah baby.
And you're the one always on my mind. And a-yes it's true.
You are my reason, my one and only that I've been livin' for
Why can't forever be forever and nothin' more. (To Chorus)

It's not whatcha got, it's a-what you give.
It ain't the life you choose, it's the life you live.
No, no, no, no, no!
It's not whatcha got, it's a-what you give.
And it ain't what it's not, but a-what it is!

Only what you give, only what you give. It's only what you give.
It's not whatcha got, a-but a-what you give.
It's not whatcha got, it's a-what you give. A-what you give woman.
It ain't the life you choose, it's the life you live.
It's only what you give, only what you give, only what you give,
It's not whatcha got, but a-what you give.
It's only what you give. Only what you give. Yeah, yeah, yeah.

Only what you give. Only what you give.
Only what you give, yeah, yeah, yeah, yeah, yeah, yeah.
Is that good enough for the girls we run around with?
I do believe so. Ooh, ooh, uh-huh.
Only what you give, what you give. Only what you give.
Only what you give.



Sorry I haven't been around for a few days y'all, just going through some fibro stuff! Hope you're all well! 

5 comments:

MiMi said...

I LOVE Tesla. Still listen to them really loud.
And, it's funny cuz my husband's first car was an 81 trans am.
Then he had an iroc z, with t-tops. And we blared Green Day. :) LOL

{Kimber} said...

you are not old lady!!!!!!! I remember cassettes too and Tesla...my brother got to go to one of their concerts and I was SOOOO mad that I didn't. He did bring me back a T-shirt that I think I wore for like the next year of my life--straight!!

:)

Dee Stephens said...

Gosh! that brought back some serious memories!! have a good weekend!

Small Town Girl said...

I can totally see you jammin out in your car. I really can. I miss cassettes except for when the tape part got all tangled and flipped over and you had to pull the tape out of em and then wind em back up. That part kinda sucked.

Meeko Fabulous said...

Hey momma! I love the new background! :) Nice song. I love how music is such a form or expression for us. :)

Post a Comment

I love hearing from all of you so don't be shy.