What day is it? Meet Me Monday!

June 28, 2010

I'm losing track of my days! I'm not sleeping right at all. I've had about 45 minutes of sleep in the last two days. I'm not sure what's going on with that damn it! It's pretty damn bad when even Ambien isn't working anymore and your dr is looking at you like there is something seriously wrong with you lol!

The last time I went to see her she put me on these time released muscle relaxers because I'd been having really bad muscle spasms at night that were waking me up. I was told to take one of them at dinner time and that it would kick in around midnight. She said that along with the Ambien (CR) that I should sleep fine!

So I did what I always do when I get a Rx for something new. I Googled it! That scared the shit out of me because everyone who "reviewed" it (I didn't even realize people reviewed meds until I looked this one up lol) said it knocked them the eff' out. And they didn't even mention taking it with Ambien.

I'd had it for over a week before I finally decided I'd try it (after being up for 3 days with no sleep!!). Ya know what it did? Not a damn thing! I'm beginning to get desperate! But I'm beginning to understand (kind of) why my dr looks at me like I'm a junkie when I tell her the meds don't work lol.

I have been having a blast laughing at one of our dogs. OK, I laugh at both of them but one of them has been acting so funny lately! Bonsai is totally and completely in love with my husband y'all! I wish I could explain to y'all how she looks at him!


Bonsai is on the left, Gidgette on the right! Look at how she's looking at him!! She is ROTTEN!!

 She will lay there like this as long as he is sitting there and she stares at him like the the whole time!


Lol she lays her head on his chest and just stares!!

I've got competition y'all! That huzzy wants my man! Hmmph!


 This is her "We both know I've got him wrapped around my little finger!!" smile!

It's nothing but total adoration in her eyes!! It's like he's the only thing she see's. When he's in the room, she wants to be right next to him. When he goes to take a shower she lays outside of the bath room door and cries. When I'm up all night and he's in the room sleeping (lucky him!!) she does the same thing. It's hilarious!! I keep telling him that if he has to go out of town for a week she is going to die! She wont know what to do without him! It's really cute though!



On to the "Meet Me Monday!" If you're not sure what it's all about you can go here to read all about it!

These are this weeks questions!

1. Are you a collector of anything?

I realized while doing my spring cleaning this year that I (apparently) collect ink pens, nail polish and make up! I didn't even realize it until I started going through everything lol.

2. Do you have any tattoos or piercings?
4 tattoos - tramp stamp, upper back (between shoulder blades), lower stomach on the right side (that one HURT!!) and right ankle/top of right foot.

7 peircings - ears 2 times, navel, nose, and left tragus. (also had the right tragus done but it wouldn't heal right! Going to redo it when I go to Louisiana in September! I love that my Nephew can do my piercings now!!)

3. What is your favorite salad dressing?

Italian or Asian Sesame

4. What was the last thing that you ate?

Effin' hot dogs! (family joke!!)

5. What was the last movie that you saw?

I think it was Role Models!!

7 comments:

*LLUVIA* said...

aaaaaaaaaawwww...! I love the doggie pics!!!!

Asian Sesame? I gotta try that one! Sounds good!

Dee Stephens said...

Love that last picture! smiling pooch!

MiMi said...

OMG, the pics are adorable!!! LOL!

{Kimber} said...

looks like the "babies" love their DADDY!! :)
cute pics

Keeper of the Skies Wife said...

I always react opposite to how the medication is supposed to affect a person. Hope you get sleep soon.

OH. MY. GOODNESS. Bonsai is so effin' cute!!!!!! That just cracked me up! She does look at him like she is totally in love.

I love tattoos....I had my naval pierced back in the early 90's...took it out for a damn competition and never put it back in. I've been wanting to get my nose done....but I don't think it'll fly working in a middle school.

Marguerite said...

Sorry you're still having trouble sleeping, 3 days is a long time! Have you tried drinking peppermint tea? It is very calming and makes me sleepy. Your dogs are so cute! And the way Bonsai looks at your hubby is hilarious!

Danica said...

You poor thing. I can't believe you're not getting any sleep. Hang in there!!!

Post a Comment

I love hearing from all of you so don't be shy.