Mission Monkey Monday

May 10, 2010

1 - How old do you act?
I think for the most part I act my age. When I'm having a flare up I probably act 60. When I go home to visit my family and go out with my sisters I probably act like I'm in my late 20's lol.

2 - As far back as you can remember, what did you want to be when you grew up?
Attorney. My Mom said she'd never met anyone who could argue a point like I did, and no one who talked as much as I did. At first I wanted to be a prosecutor but as I got older I realized that I couldn't do it, I just couldn't see people hurting, losing their loved ones from someone else's hand, couldn't see kids that were abused being put back with their families. So then I decided I either wanted to be a real estate attorney or an entertainment attorney. Life got in the way.

3 - If you were to write a book based on your life, what would the title be?
I Made It Through (remember this book name, it will come up later!!) or Under The Sunflower

4 - What's something that you do that's considered "childish" by most?
Lol believe it or not I had to think long on this one. I guess I just act childish sometimes. Especially when my ADHD is going full force. I get all giddy and shit and then I start acting silly. It can work on some peoples last damn nerve! Sorry 'bout that!

5 - The last question isn't a question. Write a story of a time of when you or someone you know overcame great adversity.
Today is a tough day for me to answer this one. I'll keep it short. Learning to live with Fibromyalgia. 'Nuff said!
=========================================
Don and I had a good, quiet weekeend. Yesterday he bought me two new stereo's for my car. Yes, two. He put the first one it but it wasn't working right. He called the company and they said the stereo was bad. He brought it back and got a new one. He installed that one. Nope...that one wont work either. Lol...poor thing.

He bought a riding lawnmower from an elderly man down the road from us on Saturday. So he couldn't wait to get out and cut the grass. While I cooked dinner (home made pot pie that I didn't like, he loved) he rode his new toy all over the yard. lol.

Can you believe the high for today is only 68 degrees? The low? In the effin' 40's. Wow!!

I hope you all had a great Mother's day/weekend!

8 comments:

singedwingangel said...

Sorry that your fibro is acting up.. your radio luck sounds bout like mine without fail. I love our new riding lawnmower, LOVE IT... and the temps here are sucking too. Last week massive flooding this week flipping frost on the ground..

June said...

What is it with men and riding around on the lawn mower? I just don't get it... I want off that noisy ass thing as soon as possible.

We have been freezing our asses off too. Woke up to 34 this morning and our high is only going to be around 50 with rain all week. Blah, blah, blah. I might actually get some sewing done this week.

I hope you had a nice Mother's day.

RedheadedStepchild said...

Love the answers & story, sweetpea! Am so glad you email because the feed is all jacked up!

Menopausal New Mom said...

I think if I were to write a book about my life, the title would be "Never Say Never" unless of course, it's already taken :)

MiMi said...

Those temps sound like you live by me! LOL Our weather sucks in Oregon.
Sounds like you had a pretty good day yesterday even though the poop with the stereos. :/
I wish I had a riding mower, I would ride that thing to Walmarts!!!
Hick. Can you say HICK?

Meeko Fabulous said...

Hello! I've missed you! I need to do my Monday Minute too. How have you been feeling?

{Kimber} said...

that's determindation---TWO stereos!!

thanks for emailing me...ugh stupid blogger!

Danica said...

Ah an attorney. I always wanted to be a forensic scientist. ::sigh:: another life.

Hope you had a great Mother's Day!

Post a Comment

I love hearing from all of you so don't be shy.