That Dorthy sure know's what she's talking about!

October 13, 2010

There really is no place like home. It doesn't really matter which home it is either. I spent a glorious (and tiring) three weeks in Louisiana with my family. I just got home late last night after a very long day of flying and dealing with airports. I'm so happy to back home with my "other family." (For a lack of a better term!)

My trip was wonderful, exhausting, and even heart breaking. Hell, I even broke a few ribs and got a gorgeous black eye that I'm still sporting lol. I got to spend some quality time with my Sisters, which is always great in my book. When I'm apart from them for too long I get this ache deep inside my heart that I can't describe.

I got to spend a lot of time with Daddy, I'm sad because I just realized that I don't think I have one pic of him and I together from this trip. But, I'm so thankful for the quiet talks that we had during the day when it was just him and I home. He's super excited about his trip to Hawaii next week.

He hasn't been back to Hawaii since he moved from there to Louisiana eight years ago, so he's excited about seeing all of his old friends from the motorcycle "club" he was in there. They're having their annual "Monarch's Madness" party while he's there so he's giddy like a five year old with a new toy!

I got to see my Aunt Betty (Mom's sister) and my Cousin Michael, and got to meet Michael's wife. We had such a good time while they were there. We packed so much (fun) stuff into the week that they were there. My Aunt is 60 years old and let me tell you, the woman can party! Lol...she put me to shame! I've got some of the cutest pics of her dancing her butt off with my sister!

I got to spend some quality time with my Niece Amanda who got a boob job a couple of days after I got there! She looks amazing! She looks amazing!! We haven't spent that kind of time together in a very long time so it was really nice to be able to share that time with her! We went to try on bridesmaid dresses for my Godchild's (her sister's) wedding. I'm in love with the dress that I picked out!! 

The only person that I didn't get to spend much time with was my Son. He works too much. Well, too much to spend time with me anyway lol. He had his first "hitch" offshore while I was there. He actually left the week before I was due to come home, I really didn't think that he was going to make it back before I left to come home, but he did. Two days before I was scheduled to come home he came in from offshore.  You can imagine how excited I was!! I didn't get very many pics of Rusty and I either (bummer) but I do have a few.

I have tons of pics that I need to upload on my laptop so I can post them. There were lots of pics that I wanted to take that I didn't get to take though. My damn camera gave me trouble the entire time I was there! I went through more batteries than you can imagine. Turns out the batteries weren't dead, one of the contacts for the batteries was bent and wasn't getting good contact! Damn it lol!

I got to eat some amazing food. Good Lawd y'all...how in the world I didn't gain 50 lbs is beyond me. I got home and weighed myself, I didn't gain one pound! Yeah, I'm amazed too lol!

So I bet you're wondering about the part where I said that part of my trip was heartbreaking huh? Well, it's a long story but it's something I need to get out so be prepared.

So y'all know that I fell and broke/fractured some of my ribs and gave myself a nice shiner. Well when I went to the ER they gave me a Rx for Lortabs (Hydrocodone).  Well on the Saturday night before I left my bff spent the night at my Dad's with me. We watched movies and had a few beers. I ended up falling alseep on her (thanks to the pain pills!).

Sometime after 4 am I woke up when I heard the bedroom door open and saw my bff walking into the room with my purse in her hands. I had my purse right next to the bed when I fell asleep so when I saw her walking into the room with it I asked her what she was doing, she said "I was coming to tell you good night!" She then leaned down, hugged me and gave me a kiss on my cheek, as she was doing this she put my purse back on the floor next to the bed....like I didn't even see it.

After she walked out of the room I got up and counted my meds. I knew exactly how many I had because I'd counted them earlier in the night before I went to take my shower. I counted them because I didn't completely trust her around my meds. I know she has "issues" with Rx drugs. But I never in a million years thought she'd steal from me. Especially when SHE KNEW that I have broken ribs and how much pain I was in.

Yup, she did. One and a half of my pain meds were missing and one and a half (sometimes I'd only take a half of a pill because they knock my ass out!!) of my anxiety meds were missing.  My heart sank y'all. We've been through so much in the 10 years that we've known each other. I've been there for her more than any other friend that she has. And that's how she repays me. By stealing from me. STEALING my meds.

The next morning I acted like I didn't see her bringing my purse back into the room and I asked her if she'd gone into my purse because some of my meds were missing. She looked at me like I was crazy and said "No girl, I'd never do that to you!"  I didn't even argue the point. There is no arguing with a drug addict. And if you're willing to steal from your best friend of 10 years, who YOU KNOW needs the meds, then you're a drug addict. I'm sorry, but I call 'em as I see 'em!

Y'all if she would have said "Yeah Dee, my back was hurting so I grabbed a couple of them while you were sleeping!" I would have been fine with it. But she lied to me. Straight to my face. I breaks my heart. It kills me that I've lost trust in her. That we can no longer be friends because she can't be trusted. That we lost 10 years of friendship over a couple of pills. It breaks my heart that I'll never be able to look at her the same!

I'll still (try to) see if my Godchildren (her kdis). I'll still be civil, for them. But other than that, I'm done.

All in all my trip was wonderful. I got to attend my Godchild's baby's 1st birthday, I got to attend her bridal shower. I got to attend my Nephew's dinner party in which my entire family attended. I got to meet my Sister's Dad for the very first time. I got to participate in the Sugar Cane Festival and the Gumbo Cook Off. I got to meet my Sister's (wonderful) boyfriend and my Nephew's amazing girlfriend. I got to spend time with all of the people who mean the most in the world to me.

I'll be sure to post pics asap. I still have to upload a bunch of them! I've missed reading all of your blogs and keeping up with what's going on in your lives. I'll try to play catch up soon! Hope you're all well!!

8 comments:

My Aimless Infatuation said...

Wow,sounds like you had an awesome time. I understand how it feels to be so far from your family,it's heartbreaking. I too know how it feels to be betrayed by a loved one. A drug addict will steal from anyone and protect their addiction to the bitter end with lies. My husband was an addict,it was the death of him,he was only 40years old. As much as I loved him,he put me thru hell. So,try to forget the hurt and remember all the wonderful times you had and can't wait to see the photo's. Have a great day.

My Aimless Infatuation said...

And your right...."There's no place like home".

{Kimber} said...

wow...that is unbelievable...I am so sorry!!

I'm sorry you fell too!! yikes you sound graceful like me :)

glad you had a good visit...I so hate I didn't get to see you while you were here! hopefully next time it won't be football season and not as crazy!! :)

Meeko Fabulous said...

Stolen pills aside, I'm glad you had a great trip! :) You've been missed! :) Can't wait to see pics!

June said...

Welcome Home Cajun!
Glad to hear you had so much fun with family & friends. (with the exception of the pill thief)

Hugs!

Dee Stephens said...

That sucks about your friend. Sounds like she has a problem for sure. Sucky long time.
Glad you got some good food and festival fun though..and got to see your son.

MiMi said...

Oh! I'm so sorry about the meds, girl.
All of that aside though it sounds like you had a wonderful time...and the fact that you didn't even get a pic with your daddy just proves you were too busy having fun! :)

Marguerite said...

Hope you are feeling better, girl! I'm so sorry we didn't hook up, when you were home. But we'll definitely meet up, next time! So glad that you got to spend so much time with your family, but what a drag about your bff ripping you off! Druggies are like that, though. Hope you're having a great weekend, cher!

Post a Comment

I love hearing from all of you so don't be shy.