Fa que and your girl friend too!

October 23, 2010

I should be in bed. I should be sleeping. I'm so tired I can't see straight, really. I didn't sleep last night. Yup, those days are back again. I was doing so good, going to bed and falling asleep by 11 every night with no meds. And now here I am, back to not sleeping at all at least once a week.

I know what's causing it. Stress. I can't really go into what's causing the stress, prying eyes and all. I've always been the kind of person who holds shit in until I explode. Do you hear the ticking yet? Yeah...I'm that close. The anxiety attacks have started again too. Yeah me.

Can I just say that I'm in love with fall though? Don hates when our yard gets covered in leaves, I love it. I love looking outside and seeing all those gorgeous colors.  It just makes me happy, makes me smile!!

Want to know what else makes me smile??? Oh...you know you do! It's this...this song! As much as I love the words and could think of quite a few people I could "dedicate" it to...I love the music! It's upbeat and happy music! Makes me smile every time I hear it!! Enjoy y'all!

5 comments:

MiMi said...

I love fall too...here's hoping you are able to get back to getting sleep!

Daffy said...

Teeheee....we already talked about the song....and the sleeplessness!

I hope you are finding rest tonight.

I absolutely LOVE the quote in the header and I too love fall! I might bogart the quote and toss it in with some recent photos of little duck and her pumpkins ;O)

I'm off to find the sandman...best wishes that you've found him too!

Scraps said...

Heh, that's a recent favorite of mine, too. And the video is fabulous. I despise the radio edited version of it, though--Forget You just doesn't work as well!

So sorry you're dealing with some stuff right now. I hope it resolves or you're able to deal with it somehow and get back to stress free (or at least stress-lite) days.

Meeko Fabulous said...

Let it out momma! It's not good for you to hold it in. Blast `em and if they don't like it . . . They can eff off.

Erin said...

Oh hun. I'm so sorry to hear this. Anxiety and insomnia SUCK and they feed off one another....what's going on? How can I help?

Post a Comment

I love hearing from all of you so don't be shy.